Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. INTRODUCTION

Advantage Employment & Training Solutions Ltd. (Advantage) is the responsible entity and has created the following Privacy Policy to describe how Advantage uses information it collects. This Privacy Policy applies to the advantagegroup.info website. It explains how information is collected, used, and disclosed by Advantage with respect to your access and use of the website.

By using the advantagegroup.info website you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

We recommend that you read this Privacy Policy in full to ensure you are fully informed. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Advantage’s data collection, uses, and disclosure practices, please contact us at bradford@advantagegroup.info.

  1. DEFINITIONS

“Editor” means the individual accepting the terms of this Agreement or the entity such individual represents, as applicable.

“Editor Data” means data and other information made available to Advantage through the use of the Advantage Services under this Agreement.

“End User” means an end user of advantagegroup.info site

“End User Data” means all personal information of an end user including name, emails, phone numbers and other personal data related to the use of Advantage Services (device data, timestamps, location, etc.).

“Advantage Properties” means advantagegroup.info.

“Advantage Services” means the services provided by Advantage to the End User and Editor under this Agreement through the www.advantagegroup.info website, including all programs, features, functions, content and report formats, and subsequent updates or upgrades of any of the foregoing made generally available by Advantage.

  1. DATA WE COLLECT

Data provided by Editor

3.1 Communications. If you submit your CV or contact us directly, we will receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the content of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

Data provided by End Users

3.2 Communications. If you submit your CV or contact us directly, we will receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the content of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

The personal information that the End User is asked to provide to Advantage, and the reasons why he/she is asked to provide it, will be made clear at the point we ask him/her to provide such personal information.

  1. DATA WE COLLECT WHEN EDITORS OR END USERS USE ADVANTAGE SERVICES

4.1 Cookies. We only use essential cookies that help us provide you with the service.

I. First-party cookies. The data Advantage collects includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, web pages, operating system, date/time stamp. To collect this information, a cookie is set on your computer or device when you visit Advantage Properties. Cookies contain a small amount of information that allows our web servers to recognise you. We store information that we collect through cookies. We might also use the services provided by Advantage (advantagegroup.info) to comply with the legal obligations brought by GDPR, such as managing your consents, requests, and company data (including this privacy policy). Advantage sets up a cookie/cookies on your computer or device when you visit Advantage Property.

II. Third-party cookies. We might also use other third-party services in order to provide you with Advantage Services. These services might set up their own cookies to remember you.

  1. HOW WE USE THE DATA

We use the data we collect in various ways presented below grouped by the legal basis for processing:

5.1 We need the data to perform the contract with you

I.   Provide, operate and maintain Advantage Services

II. Provide you with customer support and reply to your requests made through the contact forms

5.2 The processing is our legitimate interest and it is not overridden by your rights

I.    Find and prevent fraud

II.   Understand how Editors and End Users use Advantage Service.

III.  Develop new content, features, and functionality

IV.  For compliance purposes, including enforcing our Terms of Service or other legal rights or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency

5.3 We need to comply with a legal obligation.

I.  Collect and manage your consents

II. Record your requests and the communication between you and Advantage regarding your data

  1. HOW WE SHARE YOUR DATA

As a rule, we do not share your data with any third-party. However, we may share your data in the following cases:

6.1 Business Transfers. Information may be disclosed and otherwise transferred to any potential acquirer, successor, or assignee as part of any proposed merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, or similar transaction, or in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets.

6.2 As Required By Law and Similar Disclosures.We may also share information to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; (ii) enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations hereof; (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; (iv) respond to your requests; or (v) protect our rights, property or safety, our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

6.3 With Your Consent.We may share information with your consent with our clients to enable Advantage to perform its legitimate business.

  1. SECURITY

Advantage takes reasonable precautions such as policy-based access control to protect Data in our possession from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access. Advantage follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the Data, both during transmission and once received by Advantage. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

  1. DATA RETENTION

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

  1. CHILDREN UNDER 16

Our service is not directed to children under sixteen and does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of sixteen. If you are under the age of sixteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. If we learn that we have collected personal information of a child under sixteen, we will take the appropriate steps to delete such information from our files as soon as possible.  If you learn that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of this Privacy Policy, you can alert us at bradford@advantagegroup.info.

  1. ACCOUNT & DATA DELETION

As an End User, you cannot create an account with advanatagegroup.info. If you contacted us through the Contact Form and would like to have your data deleted, please contact us at bradford@advantagegroup.info.

  1. ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

If you are a registered Editor or an End User that contacted us, you may request certain information we have about you by emailing us at bradford@advantagegroup.info.

To protect your privacy and security, we also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before updating or removing your information. The information you provide us may be archived or stored periodically by us according to backup processes conducted in the ordinary course of business for disaster recovery purposes.

  1. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

    As a United Kingdom enterprise, we do not transfer personal information to countries other than the country in which the data was originally collected.

  2. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

13.1 Right of Access.You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are processed, and, where that is the case, you have the right to request and get access to that personal data.

13.2 Right to Rectification.You have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data and you have the right to provide additional personal data to complete any incomplete personal data.

13.3 Right to Erasure (“Right to be Forgotten”).In certain cases, you have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data.

13.4 Right to Restriction of Processing.You have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing, applicable for a certain period and/or for certain situations.

13.5 Right to Data Portability.You have the right to receive from us in a structured format your personal data and you have the right to (let) transmit such personal data to another controller.

13.6 Right to Object. In certain cases,you have the right to object to processing of your personal data, including with regards to profiling. You have the right to object at further processing of your personal data in so far as such data have been collected for direct marketing purposes.

13.7 Right to be Not Subject to Automated Individual Decision Making.You have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

13.8 Right to Filing Complaints.You have the right to file complaints with the applicable data protection authority on our processing of your personal data.

13.9 Right to Compensation of Damages.In case we breach applicable legislation on processing of your personal data, you have the right to claim damages from us for any damages such breach may cause with you.

For further information see https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Advantage will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Advantage encourages you to periodically review it to be informed of how Advantage is protecting your information. For any questions please contact us at bradford@advantagegroup.info.

  1. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at bradford@advantagegroup.info, or by post to Advantage Group, 12 Parkview Court, St Paul’s Road, Shipley West Yorkshire, BD18 3DZ.

  1. DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller responsible for the data collected on this website is Advantage Employment & Training Solutions Ltd.

Our Data Protection registration number is Z7195729